Welcome to Become a CA – ICAS’ official CA training recruitment platform

Privacy Policy

ICAS is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998. ICAS collects, uses and disseminates the personal information you provide to us only in accordance with the policies and procedures outlined in this section. However, you should note that collection, use or dissemination might occur in our offices outside the European Economic Area.

ICAS is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner. For details of the Company's registration visit www.dpr.gov.uk. We strongly believe in the importance of keeping your personal information private. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the personal information submitted by you to us is kept private and confidential and is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By entering and using this website and submitting your personal information you are consenting to us processing your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

What Data is collected and how we will use it?

When you register we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, email address and various details about your career to date and your job search preferences.

If you are an ICAS member we will check your membership ID against our records and confirm your membership.  No record is kept on your membership account of your activity within icasgrads.zodpreview.co.uk.

We will use the information you provide to us for the following business purposes:
•    To keep you informed of new jobs matching your job specification
•    To advise you of new developments, products and services from ICAS Professional Solutions
•    As an active user of the site your preferred contact information will be shown to prospective employers and recruiters who are searching the database
•    As a passive user limited information about you will be shown to prospective employers and recruiters.

They will not be able to see any personal information and will not be able to contact you directly
We will only hold this information for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues.It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests. ICAS will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.

Your Profile and CV
When you submit your profile and CV to icasgrads.zodpreview.co.uk it is stored on our recruitment database solely for the purposes of the recruitment process. We use our best efforts to ensure that your personal information and CV not submitted to prospective employers until we have received consent from you. Some employers may be located inside and outside the European Economic Area.

Updates
We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date and complete.  We require you to send us updates of your current situation and if you want to be removed from our database.  We will respond to your requests to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.
In order to keep up to date with your precise requirements you may from time to time receive relevant information and reminders from us connected to the service you have requested. This complies with The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003. If you would rather not receive any updates from us please contact us at cajobs@icas.org.uk

Enquiries
Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be set out here on the website. If at any time you have questions or concerns about the policy please contact us at cajobs@icas.org.uk and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

 

Latest Jobs
  • Location: UK Wide
    Make technology a big part of your career, and get some outstanding business training on the KPMG Graduate Audit programme.   KPMG is one of the UK’s largest Audit providers, working...
  • Location: Glasgow, Edinburgh
    As a graduate CA you will be joining a vibrant, forward thinking firm. At French Duncan no two days are the same and you will be exposed to a variety of impressive clients and projects throughout...
  • Location: Glasgow, Edinburgh, Stirling
    As a graduate CA you will be joining a vibrant, forward thinking firm. At French Duncan no two days are the same and you will be exposed to a variety of impressive clients and projects throughout...
  • Location: Inverness
    We are a small, friendly, general practice based in Inverness and are a part of the larger A9 Partnership network. We have a varied SME client base largely in the inner Moray Firth region although our...
  • Location: Edinburgh
    Make the most of your ability to turn complex figures into simple concepts and see how you can make a positive impact, in your own way, with Lloyds Banking Group. We’re one of the largest fin...
  • Location: Cupar, Dundee, Forfar and Glenrothes
    Within our offices, we are often able to offer penultimate year university students the chance to come and work with us for a few weeks over the summer. This is a paid internship and gives the student...
  • Location: Edinburgh
    Geoghegans, a leading independent accountancy firm based in central Edinburgh, are recruiting 4 penultimate year students for a four week internship to take place in Summer 2018.  Our internship...
  • Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
    We have a fantastic opportunity for up to four Trainee Chartered Accountants to join Chiene + Tait as part of our Audit Assurance team. As part of your role in Audit Assurance, you will complete a pro...
  • Location: Perth, Scotland
    We are looking for a graduate for our office in Perth on a CA Training contract. Students will gain a broad experience in accountancy, taxation, bookkeeping and providing commercial assistance to...
  • Location: Glasgow
    We seek enthusiastic and hardworking individuals to join our accounts and audit departments as a CA trainee. This role would suit someone at the start or in the early stages of their accountancy caree...
  • Location: Cupar, Dundee, Forfar and Glenrothes
    We are looking to employ staff with enthusiasm and commitment to provide a high quality, added value service to our clients.  In return, we offer an intensive training programme and exposure to a...
  • Location: Edinburgh/Glasgow
    Client relationships are key and we pride ourselves in providing the best possible client service at all times. It’s hard work, but it’s also challenging and rewarding.  Mazars is...
  • Location: Edinburgh
    We are excited to be recruiting more talent to join our Finance department in 2018 to train as a Chartered Accountant with ICAS.  If you are studying for an Accounting/Finance related degree and...
  • Location: Aberdeen
    Each year we seek to recruit a number of graduates to enter three-year CA training contracts based in either our audit and accountancy or tax departments. We are committed to each trainee’s long...
  • Location: Aberdeen, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Inverness, Inverurie
    Our graduate scheme is a 3 year ICAS training programme which offers hands on client experience, full support and teamwork. Our people drive our success and our graduates are no exception. Whichever a...
  • Location: Cupar and St Andrews
    A benefit of our size of firm is that we deal with a large range of work and trainees obtain training and experience is all the services we offer. We aim to recruit graduates with a good academic reco...
  • Location: Edinburgh
    Geoghegans, a leading independent accountancy firm based in central Edinburgh, are recruiting 6 CA trainees to join their team, with employment commencing in August 2018.
  • Location: Edinburgh
    We have an extensive range of clients from sole traders and partnerships to large limited companies and a significant number of charities. Students will be given experience of bookkeeping, VAT, audit,...
  • Location: Edinburgh
    We offer a wide range of tax, audit, accountancy and business advisory services. Our graduate vacancies offer a fantastic opportunity to learn about all the areas of our business including accounts, a...
  • Location: Edinburgh/Glasgow
    We have positions available within our Commercial & Charity and Public Sector audit teams based across our Edinburgh and Glasgow offices. Your time will be mainly spent on-site with clients, learning...