Welcome to Become a CA – ICAS’ official CA training recruitment platform

Privacy Policy

ICAS is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the UK Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998. ICAS collects, uses and disseminates the personal information you provide to us only in accordance with the policies and procedures outlined in this section. However, you should note that collection, use or dissemination might occur in our offices outside the European Economic Area.

ICAS is registered as a data controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner. For details of the Company's registration visit www.dpr.gov.uk. We strongly believe in the importance of keeping your personal information private. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the personal information submitted by you to us is kept private and confidential and is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. By entering and using this website and submitting your personal information you are consenting to us processing your information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

What Data is collected and how we will use it?

When you register we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, email address and various details about your career to date and your job search preferences.

If you are an ICAS member we will check your membership ID against our records and confirm your membership.  No record is kept on your membership account of your activity within icasgrads.zodpreview.co.uk.

We will use the information you provide to us for the following business purposes:
•    To keep you informed of new jobs matching your job specification
•    To advise you of new developments, products and services from ICAS Professional Solutions
•    As an active user of the site your preferred contact information will be shown to prospective employers and recruiters who are searching the database
•    As a passive user limited information about you will be shown to prospective employers and recruiters.

They will not be able to see any personal information and will not be able to contact you directly
We will only hold this information for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues.It is then archived or destroyed unless its retention is required to satisfy audit, legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our interests. ICAS will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others unless you have given us your permission.

Your Profile and CV
When you submit your profile and CV to icasgrads.zodpreview.co.uk it is stored on our recruitment database solely for the purposes of the recruitment process. We use our best efforts to ensure that your personal information and CV not submitted to prospective employers until we have received consent from you. Some employers may be located inside and outside the European Economic Area.

Updates
We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date and complete.  We require you to send us updates of your current situation and if you want to be removed from our database.  We will respond to your requests to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner.
In order to keep up to date with your precise requirements you may from time to time receive relevant information and reminders from us connected to the service you have requested. This complies with The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations of 2003. If you would rather not receive any updates from us please contact us at cajobs@icas.org.uk

Enquiries
Any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy will be set out here on the website. If at any time you have questions or concerns about the policy please contact us at cajobs@icas.org.uk and we will endeavour to respond as soon as possible.

 

Latest Jobs